Broadband-Hamnet™ Forum :: VoIP
Welcome Guest   [Register]  [Login]
 Subject :Polycom IP450??.. 2017-03-24- 04:30:59 
n9mxq
Member
Joined: 2013-06-30- 16:16:11
Posts: 52
Location: Belvidere IL

I got a heck of a deal on some Polycom IP450 phones.. Followed the directions located in another thread for a different Polycom model and think I have gotten close..


Has anyone gotten these to work? I have them loading sip.ld from my asterisk server, but keep getting "Line not Provisioned" alerts on the phone.. 


Any help accepted and appreciated..


Gene N9MXQ

IP Logged
 Subject :Re:Polycom IP450??.. 2017-03-26- 10:04:58 
n9mxq
Member
Joined: 2013-06-30- 16:16:11
Posts: 52
Location: Belvidere IL
OK. Got the phones to register with FREEPBX/ASTERISK. Even got them to update to the latest firmware from Polycom (whew)... Now the only issue I have, Busy signals.. I can pick up any line, dial another line, and get a busy signal. Doesn't matter if I'm dialing one of the IP450s from the 7940, or visa versa... FreePBX shows all three lines registered.. and ready for use... What have I missed?? My brain is mush, I've got about 20 hours all told getting 2 phones to work.. and have one more IP450 to go....
IP Logged
 Subject :Re:Polycom IP450??.. 2017-03-26- 16:55:09 
N0TRK
Member
Joined: 2012-08-05- 14:58:03
Posts: 1
Location
Can you post some screen shots to the group of the settings within Asterisk - the extension and user screens, and the phone gui, the Line and SIP screens - (assuming the Polycom Screens are similar across models) I fought with one today that finally registered for me after resetting the phone to factory defaults and removing the assigned extension and user in Asterisk then rebuilding.
IP Logged
 Subject :Re:Polycom IP450??.. 2017-03-27- 03:47:50 
n9mxq
Member
Joined: 2013-06-30- 16:16:11
Posts: 52
Location: Belvidere IL
With some help from the Facebook group I found a setting I switched per Polycoms instructions. Set that back to the default and can now call from phone to phone (7940-IP450) on the same node. But calling a phone on a remote node is still not working.
IP Logged
 Subject :Re:Polycom IP450??.. 2017-03-27- 09:51:41 
n9mxq
Member
Joined: 2013-06-30- 16:16:11
Posts: 52
Location: Belvidere IL
Case Closed. After reinstalling RasPBX after asterisk had a meltdown for unknown reasons and reloading all my files back in the TFTPBOOT dir, then adding all the extensions back... It ALL WORKS.. I can call to and from all three phones (each on a separate node).. I still don't know what I did wrong with the first setup..But it's working now.. and I'm happy. Thanks to all that offered suggestions and help along the way... And just a side note...if anyone gets any Polycom IP450 phones, and needs help getting them to work.. I can help...
IP Logged
 Subject :Re:Polycom IP450??.. 2017-03-27- 11:40:52 
n9mxq
Member
Joined: 2013-06-30- 16:16:11
Posts: 52
Location: Belvidere IL

If anyone is interested I've made a short how-to with the necessary files. Email me at ARRL.NET and I'll send it to you. I have contacted the webmaster to see if the file can be hosted here where it's available to everyone.

IP Logged
Last Edited On: 2017-04-02- 07:46:26 By n9mxq for the Reason
Page # 


Powered by ccBoard


SPONSORED AD: